Basic Research for Healthcare System Construction on Aiming at both Quality and Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ii Masako  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀坂 安紀子  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70276666)
葛西 龍樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248228)
森山 美知子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライマリ・ヘルス・ケア / 満足度調査 / レセプト・データ / 地域医療 / 診療の標準化 / 医師誘発需要 / 社会保障費 / 費用対効果 / プライマリ・ケア / 医療制度改革 / 生活習慣病 / 受診間隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analysis of administrative claims data showed large regional variations in the practice patterns for lifestyle diseases such as hypertension and diabetes, especially in consultation interval and medical spending, and the fact that expensive drugs are prescribed without evidence, compared to many other developed countries. Based on our original survey on Japanese respondents, we investigates the extent and determinants of satisfaction toward Japan’s health care system and services. The lack of available information to guide the appropriate selection of medical institutions is possible reason. The promotion of community-based preventive services involving well-trained family doctors may increase satisfaction levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療費のコントロール手段として、自己負担という需要サイドよりも、医療機関への支払制度など供給サイドからのコントロールがより重要であることを明らかにした。研究結果は、複数の査読付き国際学術雑誌に掲載された。
また、財務省財務総合政策研究所 フィナンシャル・レビュー「地域医療・介護の費用対効果分析に向けて」として研究代表者の責任編集で出版し、財政制度等審議会の資料として活用されるなど政策的にも大きなインパクトのある研究となった。