Studies on macro economy and econiomic policy under the demographic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yakita Akira  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50135290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
大森 達也  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70309029)
平澤 誠  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50706801)
北浦 康嗣  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
朝日 幸代  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70298660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代重複モデル / 年金 / 出生率 / 平均寿命 / 公的債務 / 人口高齢化・少子化 / 人的資本投資 / 少子化・高齢化 / 人口動態 / 人的資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In overlapping generations model, the effects of changes in demography caused by expansions in life expectancy on fertility and/or consumption–savings decisions of individuals were examined in various aspects. The policy effects of economics policies such as social security were also investigated. Expansions in life expectancy may increase per capita public debt; the social security reform to uniform benefit scheme may raise the fertility rate; and rises of the eligibility age of social security may raise the economic growth rate and improve economic welfare of the economy.