Panel research on the mechanism of making social norms, policy preferences, and public opinions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Toshiya  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00303040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tetsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
HORIE Takashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70347392)
MIZUOCHI Masaaki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50432034)
MIZUNO Makoto  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10361304)
Research Collaborator KUWASHIMA Yufu
TAKESHITA Ryo
NOJI Momo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパネル調査 / 世論調査 / 経済政策 / イデオロギー / 投票行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire survey concerning the economic policy was executed six times in total as a frame in this study. The panel data is used for empirical analysis of each researchers and some important discoveries were performed. The level of happiness seems to be different according to the response pattern to the consumption tax. Happy people don't change the consumption behavior to the consumption tax, and unhappy people negatively react to the consumption tax. As a result, the influence of the consumption tax depends on the state of the mind.