Analysis of Current Status and Issues on Young and Woman Economists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Atsuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00264581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yukiko  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (50264742)
KOHARA Miki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80304046)
NOGUCHI Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
USUI Emiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
YOSHIDA Keiko  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90441104)
TAKAHASHI Shingo  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (70445899)
TAKAHASHI Ana Maria  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (00634635)
MIYOSHI Koyo  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10636244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済政策 / 労働経済 / 財政・公共経済 / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey by questionnaire on Ph.D. students and fixed-term research associates and assistant professors in economics, in order to study young economists’ needs for supporting their research activities. The results of the survey indicate that young researchers actively present research papers at academic meetings and submitting papers to academic journals. However, instructions at graduate schools and research fund might not be provided satisfactory, and young researchers are worried about their research achievements for finding faculty positions. Also, data analyses using national surveys on school and teachers as well as independent surveys indicate that professor classification (salary) are lower for women than men with controlling age (age and professor classification). Ratio of women faculty positively correlates to ratio of woman students and probability to high new women faculty members.