Research to Connect Poverty Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Abe Aya  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60415817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹沢 純子  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 室長 (00535479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Mayu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 研究員 (70648328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貧困 / 子どもの貧困 / 社会政策 / 貧困統計 / 公的扶助 / 社会福祉関係 / 統計 / 世代間連鎖 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By surveying numerous academic disciplines (sociology, economics, social welfare, nutrition, medicine, etc.) regarding child poverty in Japan, the project managed to present overall picture of child poverty and propose effective policy, which was compiled into a book entitled "Child Poverty - the Policy". Another objective of the project was to propagate knowledge of poverty to the public and this was done through a web page whose access reaches 150 thousand/year.
Lastly, the project managed 4-year long research collaboration with UNICEF Innocenti Center to conduct multilateral comparative research on child well-being in industrialized coutnries. Through this collaboration, 4 publications were launched, as well as a book which will be published by Oxford University Press in April 2017.