Analysis of Structural Changes in Financial Markets and the Macroeconomy and Asset Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015)
Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Fumio  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (80159095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (50261780)
HONDA Toshiki  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (70303063)
沖本 竜義  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (70420304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資産市場の連関 / 商品先物 / 資産選択理論 / 量的緩和 / REIT / ボラティリティー / 金融政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before and after the Lehman crisis, there have been notable developments in financial markets. Among them are the introduction of commodity futures indexes and the arrival of the zero-interest rate monetary policy. We empirically analyzed the connection between those developments and the structure of returns for major asset markets and the behavior of macro variables. We do so by utilizing time-series techniques that allow for structural changes in the short and long runs and also a portfolio-choice theory with uncertain parameters. The returns we analyzed are for commodity futures, government bonds, Japanese stocks and stock mutual funds.