International Survey on Personalities of Chief Executive Officers and Their Investment and Finance Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamto Tatsushi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚志  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30403223)
奈良 沙織  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40642880)
加藤 英明  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (80177435)
井上 光太郎  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90381904)
Research Collaborator GRAHAM John  Duke University, Fuqua School of Business, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCFO / 国際アンケート調査 / センチメント / 国際的アンケート調査 / 行動ファイナンス / アノマリー / アンケート調査 / M&A / CFO / 世界的アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted surveys to chief executive officers all over the world every three month from December, 2012 to March, 2017 as to how they evaluate economic condition of their countries and firms at each point of time. By the surveys, we made clear the effects of changes in their views on their investment and finance strategies, and also the relationship between their views and economic condition of their countries.