Heat Kernel Approach in Financial Engineering of New Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Jiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 敬一  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50273561)
Kohatsu・Higa A  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80420412)
足立 高徳  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, 教授 (60733722)
今村 悠里  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40633194)
劉 念麟  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (90610923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / フーリエ法 / タイミングリスク / 静的ヘッジ / フラクショナルボラティリティ / 連続時間マクロファイナンス / ラフボラティリティモデル / 連鎖倒産モデル / 拡散過程の対称化 / 確率論 / 金融論 / 応用数学 / 熱核法 / 構造型アプローチ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 金利の期間構造 / エキゾチックデリバティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project contributed, from the perspective of stochastic calculus, to the new developments in the field of financial engineering after the financial crisis. In the new generation modelling, more sophisticated theoretical foundations explaining interactions among the various models are required, compared with the old type ones where in most parts the modelling was ad-hoc. This project promoted good many fruitful international research collaborations.