The Role of Regional Society in Public Goods Provision during the Period from the Early Modern to Modern Times:A Comparative and Historical Aproach
Project/Area Number |
25285104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 光生 奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10520629)
飯田 恭 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20282551)
荒武 賢一朗 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (90581140)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 公共財 / 財政 / 地域社会 / 救貧 / 森林管理 / インフラストラクチャー / 領主 / fiscal state / 公共財供給 / プロイセン / 領主制 / 貧困救済 / 地方公共財 / 豪農 / 森林政策 / 地方財政 / 財政国家 / 幕藩財政 / 森林経営 / 財政史 / 名望家 / 備荒貯蓄 / 軍事・財政国家 / 郷紳 / 貧民救済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed how people tackle issues that were not managed well through the market by investigating efforts made for the provision of "public goods" in the early modern economies from the perspective of comparative socioeconomic history. The study revealed that the emerging "regional society" based on the loosely integrated unit of village played a significant role in complementing or even substituting the task of public goods provision in Japan. Setting this Japanese case as a benchmark, the case studies on Prussia, England and China clarified the diverse methods of public goods provision among societies. This result is expected to relativize the role of state, as well as the perspective of the argument about the "fiscal state" in the early modern period, proposing a rather different picture to the traditional framework of comparative history that has been inclined to measure the distance from "advanced" Western Europe.