Study of Contemporary City's Governance from the Perspective of Comparative History: Cases of Japan, Germany and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Satoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Toshihiko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20336506)
NATAKE Natsuki  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20345276)
TAKASHIMA Shuichi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40409561)
MORI Takahito  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10401671)
NAGAYAMA Nodoka  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20547517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords現代都市 / ガバナンス / 比較史 / 長い20世紀 / 近代都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research is to examine the formation and transformation of contemporary cities from the perspective of "urban governance". "Urban governance" is defined here as social order of the urban space that had been formed by interactions between central government, local governments (state, prefecture, city etc), private companies, and voluntary associations. From this viewpoint, we compare the historical cases in United Kingdom, German and Japan with a purpose to analyse how internal and external factors had transformed the social order of the urban space.