Total analysis to the personnel affairs of Mitsui & Co., before the World War Second.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
wakabayashi yukio  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (60328961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kiyama Minoru  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30340897)
Akiya Norio  明治大学, 政経学部, 教授 (00202549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ichihara Hiroshi  独協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
Sugayama Shinji  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00202127)
Ohshima Hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40327995)
Kikkawa Yo  三井文庫, 研究員 (20201460)
Fujimura Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Yamafuji Ryutarou  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント学部, 准教授 (00432055)
Uehara Katsuhito  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60509157)
Yagashiro Hideyoshi  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords総合商社の人材 / 昇進と異動の相関 / キャリアパスとジョブラダー / ホワイトカラー史 / 学歴格差 / 高等教育と企業の結び付き / 商業学校卒業生の活躍 / 三井物産 / 商業学校 / 総合商社 / 人材陶冶 / ホワイトカラー / 学歴 / 昇進と昇給 / 異動と昇進の相関 / 人事査定 / 職員層 / 歴史分析 / 給与ボーナス / キャリアパス / 学歴身分 / 昇進選抜システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We inspected dispersion of staff’s salary and promotion which occurred by their educational background in several organizations in Japan at the time of the pre World War Second. This study largely depends on our newly discovery of personnel data of Mitsui & Co. and Hitachi Co. Thorough this study we found the differential of employees by their educational background was smaller than expected in the period of before World War Second. Furthermore the historical sources we found in National Archives of Australia are very valuable and important. Now we are under the plan of publish two titles, A history of the differentials by the difference of educational background and Development of Japanese trading companies in Australia before the World War Second.