Changing urban consumer markets in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Daizo  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90434620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 貴子  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10307142)
杉本 良男  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60148294)
杉本 星子  京都文教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70298743)
柳澤 悠  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (20046121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWAYA Toshie  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
Research Collaborator Anandhi Shanmugasundaram  Madras Institute of Development Studies, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費 / 食料 / サリー / 広告 / インド / 宗教 / 経済発展 / 都市農村関係 / テキスト分析 / 都市 / 経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study examined the rapid expansion of consumer markets in India by analysing consumptions of broad-ranging goods and services, various types of consumption relating to religious activities, and advertisements in Tamil magazines. Secondly, it showed that the changing consumption patterns reflected structural transformation of the social order which had been formed by the stringent caste system. Thirdly, it is revealed that consumption pattern in urban poor households tended to be similar to that in rural households in respect of preference to quasi-brand goods. The fondness to cheap and inferior goods in the major part of the population seems to possibly constrain the further development of consumer markets and economic growth in the country.