Elder Care and New Work-lLfe Balance Polices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hiroki SATO  中央大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60162468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Emiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
ASAI Yukiko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (10588172)
Research Collaborator MTSUURA Tamie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仕事と介護の両立 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 介護離職 / ワークライフバランス / 遠距離介護 / ケアマネージャー / 介護保険制度 / 高齢化社会 / ケア・マネージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Faced with the expanding aging population in Japan, this project examined the necessary support that could be provided by private employers and public eldercare policies, which would enable full-time employees to balance work and eldercare. First, we explored what kind of support employers can offer to employees with eldercare responsibilities. This was done by comparing employees who felt anxious about the possibility of having to balance work and eldercare and those who felt they can manage both. Second, we surveyed ‘Care Managers (social workers who specialise in designing eldercare plans)’ to find out the challenges they face in creating care plans for families with full-time employees. Third, we outlined company transfer strategies that employers need to adopt in order to taken into account employees with eldercare responsibilities.