Friction Between Institutional Change and Individual Cultural Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (90313436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yukiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定准教授 (60411831)
SEKIYAMA Atsuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 寄付講座教授 (30403702)
Research Collaborator KITAYAMA Shinobu  米国ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
COLE Steve  米国UCLA, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営学 / 文化心理学 / 精神医学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how subjective feelings such as stress and happiness in the workplace affect the health condition by taking an empirical approach based on both sociocultural functions and psychiatric-genetic functions. In Japanese companies, a lifetime employment system has collapsed and a seniority-based payment system has been replaced. We examined how Japanese cultural characteristics and the transition affect mental and physical health of Japanese. Consequently, we found that (1) there were unique relationships among key psychological and health factors for the Japanese sample vs. for the U.S. counterpart, (2) the perceived adequacy of the company systems had a stronger relationship with the employee's commitment in the Japanese companies where the system transition had been more drastic than the foreign-owned companies in Japan, and (3) the sense of meaning and pride of one's work and company had positive associations with the employee’s health condition.