Comparative Analysis of Creative Capablities and Routines of Producers in Japanese Contents Production Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Naoki  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80242155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI KYOUSUKE  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10327140)
SEKIGUCHI TOMOKI  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20373110)
YAMADA JINICHIROU  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40325311)
YAMASHITA MASARU  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80348458)
NAKAMOTO RYUICHI  椙山女学園大学, 公立私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80616136)
神吉 直人  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90467671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンテンツ産業 / プロジェクト組織 / 創造産業 / プロデューサー管理能力 / 創造性活性化 / クリエイティブケイパビリティ / 創造産業クラスター / プロジェクト組織管理 / クリエイティブ・ケイパビリティ / 創造性 / 国際的価値連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine new creative capabilities of production project organizations and creative routines of producers in Japanese contents industries. In Japan, a cross-industry interfirm alliance of moving pictures and contents industries, so called “production consortium,” has been developed as a new style of production project organization. It enables multi-use and diversifies income resources of contents. Eventually, it has evolved interorganizational networks and widened alliances, sharing managerial and financial resources. Thus, these networks become new social capital for contents production business. However, its internationalization of production consortium have problems, in adapting in Asian cultural contexts and exporting them. Producers in Japanese contents industries construct creative routines for this new business model, if they develop network, motivation and skill in these interfirm networks, instead of difficulties of their internationalization.