Project/Area Number |
25285116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Koichi 大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40510409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yoichi 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00510249)
OKI Kiyohiro 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (20611073)
TSUBOYAMA Yuki 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (50508645)
OSANAI Atsushi 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (70452505)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | センスメーキング / 戦略硬直化 / 意思決定 / 組織文化 / 組織硬直化 / 意味的価値 / マザー工場 / 経営戦略 / 日本企業 / 戦略の硬直化 / 海外子会社 / 組織プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated why organizations could not change. At first we tried to consider it theoretically. We analyzed the interactions between individual's decision and organizational activities, and we found they bounded each other. Thus, to overcome the rigidity, we can suggest that organizations have to replace both conventional way of decision making and that of organizational management simultaneously. As a second stage project, we executed empirical research for organizational rigidity. We used both quantitative and qualitative approaches: statistical examination of Japanese overseas subsidiaries in emerging markets and case analysis of Sharp Corporation. Both indicated our theoretical considerations would be valid, and the way to escape from rigidity were also examined.