| Project/Area Number |
25285118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2016-2017) Kagawa University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Osamu 関東学院大学, 経済経営研究所, 研究員 (90633884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 豊 愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40340400)
清 ショウ一郎 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80171312)
板倉 宏昭 産業技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80335835)
伊藤 誠悟 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80612275)
中泉 拓也 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00350546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | トヨタ生産方式 / 新興国 / 経営技術移転 / 自動車産業 / ブラジル / リーン生産方式 / ブラジル自動車産業 / 海外技術移転 / 日本式生産システム / 技術移転 / サプライチェーン / 新興国市場 / 自動車部品産業 / 知識移転 / ブラジル産業 / 多国籍企業の活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Toyota Production System is eagerly pursued by emerging country like Brazil. However, many attempts unfortunately fail. The objective is to increase its success rate by clarifying the mechanism of transfer. The empirical study was conducted visiting 20 parts suppliers of Japanese and Western companies. The outcome of the study clearly showed that Japanese rely on human to human transfer (tacit method), Western rely on SOP and documents(explicit method). Japanese practice more TPS characteristics like Flow(JIT) and Quality(JIDOKA). The practice of TPS is heavily based on the Japanese management system, which characterizes long-term employment, commitment on long-term human resources development and team-work. To make those conditions outside of Japan, additional provisions of employment contract and labor contract. Also, more explicit method for transfer must be established.