Theories and Empirical Analyses about Organizational Attention Seeking
Project/Area Number |
25285121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ALCANTARA L. L. 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (10584021)
MIN Jungwon 九州大学, 経済学研究所, 講師 (30632872)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 傾注 / 競争 / ネットワーク / 共進化 / 傾注ベース論 / 認知的コスト / 限定合理性 / 認知の節約家 / 組織行動 / 経営学 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 組織論 / マクロ組織行動論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is built upon the attention-based view of the firm, postulating that the behavioral patterns of organizations can be more fully understood by focusing on how managers as cognitive misers allocate their attentional resources to various problems that they are facing and to different parts of dynamically changing environments. We apply the attention-based view to explicate decision makings for developing mutual forbearance by firms in multiple markets, costs of search for partners in alliance networks, and co-evolutionary processes for making stars. We extend not only these literatures by incorporating the idea of attention but also the attention-based view itself by showing its applicability and utilities.