Comparative Study of Industrial Clustering and Science and Technology Policy: Reproduction of Entrepreneurs and Cooperation with industry, government, schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kozo  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 隆大  政策研究大学院大学, 副学長, 教授 (10193848)
金井 一頼  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (50142831)
于 琳  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60554003)
Research Collaborator JIN Hua  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業家活動 / ベンチャー企業 / 産業クラスター / 産官学連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have two perspective in this research. First of all, in order to create industrial clusters by means of new venture creation, corporate venturing, and spin-off venture on the basis of creating the platform, the business support system for new business development related with social context at the process of cluster formation should be established. Secondly, it may be wrong if we simply see the evolution of industrial clusters as the result of companies’ independent managerial strategies. Thus we are going to investigate this phenomenon from the perspective that the government’s science and technology policy has initiated the formation of industrial clusters, particularly focusing on its policy related to the development of research universities in the US.