Factors Impacting Ethical Behavior in a Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Demise Nobuyuki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (60248961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 嚴也  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60288347)
谷口 勇仁  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60313970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンプライアンス / 企業倫理 / 企業不祥事 / 日本型経営 / ステークホルダー / 利害関係者 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業の社会的責任 / 行動規範 / 組織文化 / 組織学習 / 不祥事防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study on factors that impact ethical behavior in Japanese companies. We work to empirically elucidate the effects of “dynamics of the Japanese compliance model” on preventing corporate scandals. Japanese companies are active in educating and training their employees. They believe that transmission of knowhow from senior employees to junior employees is important rather than preparing manuals. In Japanese companies, it is said that a job description is “in name only”. Duties of each person are indistinct. This indistinctiveness contributes to employees helping each other. From these characteristics, the ethical behavior of peers will be positively related to the ethical behavior of respondents. Japanese corporations really value their management philosophy. Therefore, acceptance of the code of conduct is positively related to the ethical behavior of respondents.We conclude that an ethical training program would encourage a certain fraction of employees to behave ethically.