Cross-cultural analysis on alienation caused by ICT-based services and organisational social responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kiyoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (70229988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADAMS Andrew  明治大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90581752)
ASAI Ryoko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 共同研究員 (40461743)
ORITO Yohko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70409423)
SHIMIZU Sayuri  一般財団法人 医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会, 医療経済研究機構・研究部, 主任研究員 (60625408)
SUZUKI Shizuka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疎外 / 参加型監視環境 / ディビデュアライゼーション / 人間のモノ化 / 情報の実体化 / 組織の社会責任 / ICTベースドサービス / 情報倫理 / 経営情報 / 企業の社会責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the participatory surveillance environment where personal data on individuals are collected, stored and exploited by organisations to provide them with personalised services using advanced information and communication technologies, individuals are treated as dividuals, not individuals. The nature of dividualisation is associated with dis/re-embodiment of the individual, and leads to the objectification and partialisation of human beings. Due to this objectification, holistic approaches to understanding individuals are undermined, and this may seriously affect individuals' ways of thinking, ideas of what an individual is, and paradigms of good societies, leading to alienation of human beings. In this study, the "Dividualisation Model", which describes this situation, has been developed, and various kinds of investigations based on this model have been conducted.