Behavioral anatomy of asset price fluctuations based on large textual data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuhiko  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (90411793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMURO yukinobu  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (90268235)
KATOH naoki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40145826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 人工知能 / テキストマイニング / 投資家心理 / ハーディング / 行動ファイナンス / アノマリー / ニュース / センチメント / マーケット / 並列処理 / センチメント分析 / センチメント指数 / investor attention / inattentional blindness / 株価反応 / 証券価格 / アナリスト情報 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify the role of investor psychology in the stock market. For this purpose, we have collected a massive amount of news data as well as the social data. (ex. 5.7 million news paper articles. Five years of data in the stock market messages boards. Past one year data of the number of visitors of company web-site.) These large textual data are then organized in a way that we can identify to what company each news text belongs. Simultaneously, we have created a dictionary in order to determine whether the text is positive or negative. Based on these data base, we have developed a time varying "Sentiment index" for each one of the listed stocks.
We found stock price reactions to a fundamental shock such as earnings announcement surprise / securities analysts' rating revisions are subdued when the sentiment index is in line with the shock, whereas it becomes large when the sentiment is opposite of the surprise.