Project/Area Number |
25285128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGONO Tadao 甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (80030724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kozo 上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
UENO Yasuhiro 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30244669)
KAWAI Atsuo 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10275117)
YOSHIMURA Norihisa 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40263454)
SHIMONO Yoshitaka 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20379473)
IMAI Nozomu 近畿大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 特任講師 (60610508)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 収益創造 / 北欧企業 / スウェーデン企業 / 経営戦略 / コーポレートガバナンス / M&A / グローバル人材育成 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore the way of corporate profitability-building of Japanese companies through an international comparison with Swedish leading companies. Swedish companies expand their business globally with small-scale cross-border mergers and acquisitions(M&As). After M&As, they strive to introduce the core values from the perspective of the company's long-term growth strategy, and integrate various business functions and promote the fusion of the corporate culture.In overseas development, Swedish companies build up their core values as corporate philosophy to develop and utilize human resources. Our research provides useful guidelines for Japanese companies on developing global growth strategy, human resource management and corporate governance from the perspective of an international comparison with Swedish leading companies.