| Project/Area Number |
25285129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Takeshi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (00389561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Masanori 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (70352432)
FUKUTANI Masanobu 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60341608)
NAKAYAMA Haruo 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (30550389)
OKADA Kiyoshi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (30611446)
SUZUKI Kanichiro 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
OTAKE Toshitsugu 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00550378)
BEISE-ZEE Marian 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (50648615)
ALCANTARA Lailani L. 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (10584021)
LEE Geunhee 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (20635487)
SATO Hiroto 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80454974)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 経営学 / 国際経営 / イノベーション / マーケティング / グローバル・ニッチ / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to identify the growth mechanism of Global Niche Top (GNT) enterprises in Japan. Based on the analysis of small and medium sized enterprises, we have four categories of success factors: (1) deepening responses to needs of existing customers, (2) customizing and applying technologies and services for new customers, (3) widening and scaling-up of services for existing customers, and (4) developing new features and services. In addition, strategic alliances with companies that have complementary technologies have appeared more common. This approach is a relatively new trend and is recognized as a high priority issue to nurture GNT companies in Japan. While Japanese GNT companies have the characteristic and strength of a customer-driven approach over those in western countries, we have found a lesson from German GNT companies that ally with research institutions and develop innovative products and services.