| Project/Area Number |
25285134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIIKURA Takashi 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20278774)
URAGAMI Takuya 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40387585)
KISHIMOTO Tetsuya 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00405929)
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アンバンドリング / 脱構築戦略 / 価値創造 / コンビニエンスストア / アプリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper discusses how innovations in information and communications technology (ICT) and other social technological systems have led to the unbundling (breaking up) of packages of distribution functions that were previously provided by individual retailers and what kind of competition has begun to appear as a result. Characteristics of consumer-led communication were investigated via online surveys and a series of case studies were conducted, thereby presenting a retail business model theory with a view toward developing an analytical framework for deconstruction strategy theory. Furthermore, by conducting a fact-finding survey from the perspective of this retail business model theory in the U.K., a country that has taken the lead in this field, the preliminary work for assessing international competitiveness by way of the unbundling and deconstruction of distribution functions in Japan, the U.S., and Europe has been completed.