A study in Integrated Disclosure of Risk Information -A New Viewpoint of Financial Reporting into Integrated Reporting-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Noriyuki  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (80205434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Takashi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (30329833)
USAMI Yoshihiro  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60255966)
UMEHARA Hidetugu  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 教授 (40282420)
OTOKAWA Kazuhisa  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90295733)
KIM Hyonok  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547270)
FYKUKAWA Hironori  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80315217)
MACHIDA Yoshihiro  青山学院大学, 大学院会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
YONEYAMA Masaki  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00276049)
TAMEFUSA Maki  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (70756593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスク情報 / 統合報告 / リスクマネジメント / 業績予測 / 財務報告の概念フレームワーク / 定性情報 / 公正価値 / 保証 / ゴーイング・コンサーン / ディスクロージャー / 監査人の関与 / 監査リスク / ビジネスリスク / リスクと不確実性 / キャッシュフロー / 蓋然性と経済性 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ:ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk information is fundamental to users assessing and predicting about the future cash flow of an entity. It is generally accepted that risk information is critical to understanding the financial performance and position of an entity. It is therefore generally accepted that a better understanding of risks by investors and other stakeholders would be beneficial.
It is stated that enhanced information about what companies do to assess and manage risk will (1) provide practical forward-looking information, (2) reduce the cost of capital, (3) encourage better risk management, (4) help to ensure the equal treatment of stakeholders, and (5) improve accountability of management, (6)investor protection and the usefulness of financial reporting. Disclosure and assurance of risk information are becoming an integral part of the financial reporting.