Towards a total comprehension of the sociology of Hansen's disease issue: Recording of life-stories and the comparative deciphering of many cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Yasunori  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80149244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 愛衣  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50738119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンセン病問題 / らい予防法 / 隔離政策 / 無癩県運動 / 聞き取り / ライフストーリー / ハンセン病 / フィールドワーク / 聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted field-work on the issues of Hansen’s disease. We did many life-story interviews from the persons affected with Hansen’s disease and their family members.
As research results we have published several books: Ai KUROSAKA, Life Stories of the Family Members of the Persons Affected with Hansen’s Disease (Seori-Shobo, 2015, in Japanese), Yasunori FUKUOKA, I Can't Die and Leave Things This Way: An Isolated Life and Lawsuit at Tottori by a Family Member of a Person Affected with Hansen’s Disease (Seori-Shobo, 2018, in Japanese), and Ai KUROSAKA, Fighting Prejudice in Japan: The Families of Leprosy Patients Speak Out (Melbourne: Trans Pacific Press, 2018).