| Project/Area Number |
25285146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUTANI Mitsuru 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
NAGAYOSHI Kikuko 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
HAMADA Kunisuke 駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (50634523)
MARUYAMA Masao 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80551374)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEDA Yukihiro 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (40555257)
| Research Collaborator |
SAITO Yuuya
Zhang Jie
IGARASHI Akira
ITOU Takashi
KUWANA Yuuki
SAKAGUCHI Yuusuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 政治意識 / 排外主義 / 地域効果 / 社会調査 / 愛国主義 / 純化主義 / 排外性 / 脅威認知 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated the changes of Japanese nationalism from 2009 to 2013. For that purpose, we analyzed two survey data sets which were collected in 2009 and 2013 all over Japan. The result shows that Japanese patriotism doesn't change a lot and purism tends to intensify a little. However, xenophobic attitudes can be divided into two types; xenophobia towards general foreigners and towards Chinese and South Korean. The attitudes towards Chinese and South Korean became stronger in 2013, and it is more affected by patriotism than in 2009. Between 2009 and 2013, Japan has experienced terrible diplomatic problems like Senkaku/Diaoyutai Islands dispute against China. It shows that national level conflicts can affect attitudes toward opponent nationals through some kind of nationalism.