Methodological research for improving reliabiity and applicability of social survey with the aid of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Isamu  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80291996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Todoroki Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
Hirasawa Kazushi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30241285)
Kobayashi Daisuke  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40374871)
Aramaki Souhei  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (90321562)
Tawara Kimi  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60506921)
Research Collaborator KAERIYMA Aki
TATSUNO Yosuke
KUROKAWA Sumire
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援調査 / モード比較 / モード効果 / 調査員効果 / 社会的望ましさバイアス / 無作為ウェブ調査 / 社会学 / 社会調査方法論 / コンピュータ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aid of ICT will play a major role in the improvement of the implementation of the social survey from now on. We conducted the experimental social surveys of 4 modes: CAPI, PAPI, CASI with field interviewers, and Web w/o interviewers. All surveys were conducted in same area, with probability sample from voter registration list, so their comparability is high.
We have presented the research results at the international academic conference(that is, European Survey Research Association) and organised one session of 5 presentation at the conference of Japan Sociological Society. We also published two articles in the Japanese academic journal("Sociological Theory and Method"). Our website reporting the outline of our research is open to everybody.