The Consciousness of Japanese Youth and the Design of Future Society in the Risk Society:The Third Survey of High School Students Based on Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoeda Toshio  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30126130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Higuchi Koichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00452384)
Yamada Mamoru  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20242084)
Sakaguchi Yusuke  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
Fujihara Sho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Kimura Yoshimi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90336058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高校生 / 規範意識 / 社会観 / 保守意識 / ジェンダー観 / リスク認知 / 科学技術と社会 / 震災・原発リスク / 職業観・社会観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted high school students survey based on questionnaire every 6 years since 2001. In 2013 the third survey was carried out in three prefectures; Fukuoka(7 schools), Osaka(9 schools) and Tokyo(10 schools).We collected the data of 6092 students. Features of the third high school students survey can be reduced to following two points. Firstly, by carrying out survey in Tokyo as well as Fukuoka and Osaka, we tried to bring the collected data to be representative of the Japanese society . Secondly, in light of the Great East Japan Earthquake, we analyzed the consicousness of high school students about the role of science and technology in society.
The results of data analysis are as follows, (1) strengthening of conformity to the norm, (2)progress of the conservatism in political attitude, (3) The approval rating for nuclear power generation of science course students is higher than that of the other course students. These are interesting and suggestive findings of our survey.