Research on the factors that caused the commencement of the fertility decline in Japan: Comparative analysis between the East and the West of the Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirosima Kiyosi  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20284010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 准士  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80294354)
宮本 恭子  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50709128)
平井 晶子  神戸大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
高橋 眞一  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80030683)
小池 司朗  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 室長 (80415827)
橋本 貴彦  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510726)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Masako  島根大学, 法文学部山陰研究センター, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人口転換 / 地域分析 / 出生力 / 近代人口増加の開始 / 飢饉 / 回船業 / たたら製鉄 / 新田開発 / 人口増加の開始 / 人口史 / 家族・親族・人口 / 人口増加率 / 出生率 / 死産率 / 子供女性比 / 乳児死亡率 / 0歳生存率 / 甲種現住人口 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iwami-Izumo region was a typical region of the western Japan where the population increased (annually slightly less than 0.2%) over the period of from 1721 to 1846 which is remarkable compared with that it decreased in the eastern Japan. Regarding to Iwami-Izumo region, we found that the region can be divided into three areas: seaside, intermediate and mountainous; in the seaside area, fish peddling and shipping along with fishery boosted; in the intermediate area, rice cropping evolved including field-developing; and in the mountainous area, iron producing and mining other metals attracts workers. Each area by the economic activities in the mode of pre-capitalist production sustained its specific level of population increase through mostly natural increase including sudden contraction by the famine and the restoration thereafter.