Emergent and Local Collaborative Projects for Disaster Relief in the Great East Japan Earthquake: A Sociological Study on Their Functions, Facilitating Factors and Feedback Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Naotoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室井 研二  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
黒田 由彦  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30170137)
檜槇 貢  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 客員教授 (40337423)
田中 重好  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 客員研究員 (50155131)
平井 太郎  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
小内 純子  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202000)
速水 聖子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90271098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Eshin  札幌学院大学, 名誉教授 (80073493)
TOMITA Mitsuyasu  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20305882)
SASAKI Chinatsu  旭川大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 助教 (50711222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自治体間支援 / 大規模災害 / 創発型支援 / 創発ガバナンス型支援 / フィードバック効果 / ガバナンス / 社会学 / 自然災害 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out social research on emergent disaster relief projects, especially local collaborative ones in the Great East Japan Earthquake to elucidate their functions, facilitating factors for them and feedback effects to local communities in which relief actors reside.
Considering relief actors, facilitating factors are as follows: Leadership of innovative head of local government and existing local cooperative power on the basis of association networks, previous disaster experience of community and so on. As for feedback effects, We found out that some voluntary associations, which participated in disaster relief projects, in turn played an active role in other ones around their own local communities, or in disaster prevention programs there. From now on, emergent and local collaborative projects will be the mainstream of relief ones in great disasters, because of their positive social effects and increasing same types generally in social problem-solving.