| Project/Area Number |
25285154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YASUKOCHI KEIKO 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10195696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA KIYOSHI 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50125358)
ITO TAIRO 広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80281765)
HOSHI ATSUSHI 甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90411834)
NAKANISHI YASUKO 相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50571650)
MITA YASUMASA 四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30582431)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI TAKUYA 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (90322346)
| Research Collaborator |
AOKI TSUTOMU せたがや自治政策研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 教育達成パターン / 教育分化 / 進学格差 / 階層格差 / 母親の就業パターン / 中学受験 / 社会空間アプローチ / 地域からの離脱 / 進学パターン / 教育格差 / 母親の就業キャリア / 既婚女性の就業 / 統計調査 / 格差社会 / 母親の就業 / 教育戦略 / 学校歴 / 都市間比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine the relationships of the social stratum of family (father’s education, income, occupation), mother's employment status and their first child’s educational attainment, a survey was carried out in Setagaya City (Those surveyed 7,000, recovery rate 40.7 %). From the results of the survey, it was found out that a strong association is confirmed among those factors. In the high stratum families, mothers are likely to be housewives (no jobs), and their children are likely to take examinations of “private integrated middle and high school” ,and go to "private school". The children who go to “all private school”(through elementary-junior high-high schools) are 10.1%, "public elementary school → private junior high schools of integrated middle and high school" are 31.9%, and all " public school" are 22.4%. The children who go to “all public school" are likely to belong to the low stratum families and their mothers are likely to work (part-time or full-time).