| Project/Area Number |
25285157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 喜比古 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
中山 和弘 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
横山 由香里 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
竹内 朋子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70636167)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEKURA Yuki 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50583845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 健康生成論 / ヘルスプロモーション / 首尾一貫感覚 / 尺度標準化 / sense of coherence / 国際比較 / 社会経済的地位 / 全国調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the stress coping capacity sense of coherence (SOC) using the national representative sample data among the Japanese citizens and secondary data from Scotland and Canada. First, standardization of the SOC - 13 scale was carried out and the national standard score was obtained. SOC had a lower score than Scotland and Canada. Secondly, experience with past family members and socio-economic factors were related to SOC clearly. Thirdly, cognitive social capital and perceived psycho-social environment were related to SOC, and similar relevance in Scotland were seen too.