The military bases and local communities in Okinawa prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Yoshifumi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00329989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Masao  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40247606)
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
HIRAI Jun  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 准教授 (60435039)
YMAMOTO Soyo  同志社大学, 社会学部, 嘱託講師 (60438273)
FUJITANI Tadaaki  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368378)
Research Collaborator EIZAWA Naoko  関西大学, 非常勤講師
MAKINO Yoshiko  佛教大学, 大学院
KONDO Yasuhiro  関西外国語大学, 非常勤講師
MINAMI Yuichiro  関西学院大学, Zero Carbon Society研究センター, 客員研究員
TAKEDA Yuka  同志社大学, 社会学部, 嘱託講師
AOKI Yasuhiro  元佛教大学, 社会学部, 元教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域自治組織 / 軍用地料 / 軍事基地 / 米軍基地 / 地域社会 / 地域自治 / 字誌 / 自治会 / 返還跡地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research on neighborhood associations, some of which are given huge amount of rent money from Japanese government because of their landownership, we have found some organizational characteristics of villages as follows,
First, all the names of villages in Okinawa have never been changed over more than one hundred years. They have maintained the same names since Meiji Restoration in 1868. Secondly, the village people have established different kind of neighborhood associations called “kyo-yu-kai”, sort of Heimat, which have barred new comers from being members, therefor excluded from getting benefits of military rent money. And lastly, there are strong affinity between some municipalities and neighborhood associations.