| Project/Area Number |
25285162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Yuki 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30334262)
KOSHIYAMA Kenji 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (40311774)
NIHEI Norihiro 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (40422357)
ANDO Munetomo 日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80377126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 災害復興 / 経済復興 / 雇用 / 社会的セーフティーネット / キャッシュ・フォー・ワーク / 生業支援 / 東日本大震災 / レジリエンス / 脆弱性 / Cash for work / 緊急雇用創出事業 / 労働市場 / 復興事業 / 緊急雇用創出基金事業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cash for Work (CFW) program which offers jobs for recovery work to the disaster affected people who lacks livelihoods. This paper is to evaluate Emergency Job Creation (EJC) program which were conducted after East Great Japan earthquake of 2011, by collecting the data of participants of several programs, and comparing with the attributes of job applicants in labor market. The primary conclusion was that it was successful to target the people who were most in need. However, around 80% of participants do not have dependent family members. The program eventually excluded those who need high income with large burden in order to raise their family members. Participants who have not been in the workforce before the earthquake were likely to be those who lost their houses. That damage had pushed them into the labor market to recover their lost assets.