The Proposal of the polyphonic Yakugai concept for the Yakugai education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomiaki  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEDA Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
SATOH Akihiko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
MATSUOKA Ichiro  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40157269)
HONGO Masatake  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40451497)
ARARAGI Yukiko  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
NAKATSUKA Tomoko  就実大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (50457131)
TASHIRO Shimon  国立がん研究センター, 生命倫理室, 室長 (50548550)
SHINGAE Akitomo  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70516682)
SATOH Tsugumichi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50305950)
Research Collaborator HANAI Jugo  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
MORITO Katsunori  大阪HIV訴訟原告団
WAKO Harutomo  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
OHNISHI Akahito  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
HIGASA Satoshi  兵庫医科大学
MATSUBARA Chie  立命館大学, 大学院先端総合学術研究科
MATSUBARA Yoko  立命館大学, 大学院先端総合学術研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬害 / 薬害教育 / ライフストーリー / 医薬品 / 医療社会学 / レギュラトリー・サイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We re-evaluated the HIV tainted blood product incident in Japan in 1980's in terms of the systems approach of the study of medical safety; we conducted several interviews toward the corporate members who belong to one of the pharmaceutical makers of blood product and we tried to take this problem from the perspective of the sexually transmitted HIV infection.2.We re-examine the Yakugai concept by comparing HIV incident with the other Yakugai such as thalidomide case. In addition, we examine the various attempts governmental or NPO base for the proper use of pharmaceutical products in terms of the regulatory science.3.We evaluated the current reality of the Yakugai education introduced into the curriculum of the Japanese compulsory school education and the preparatory practical trainings of the medical and pharmaceutical departments.