Development of Body Sensory Acoustic Systems to Treat Small Groups of Children and Persons with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Takuro  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60438885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雪吹 誠  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438886)
山下 利之  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90191288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心身障害児者 / 体感音響装置 / 振動音響療法 / 日中療育活動 / 生活の質 / 唾液アミラーゼ / サーモグラフィ / ボーン・コンダクション理論 / 重症心身障害 / 療育活動 / 心拍変動 / スペクトル解析 / 心拍反応 / 皮膚温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In studies involving a maximum of eight persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, researchers were able to simultaneously issue a vibration through single frequencies or through music to both individuals lying in bed or sitting in wheelchairs. The purpose was to develop a Body Sensory Acoustic System to help these individuals;who tend to be very tense;to relax. This system is designed to be a new method of daytime habilitation treatment facilitating better quality of life for groups of persons with severe disabilities at the same time, without the need for many staff.
The researchers also issued strong vibration, which was regarded as comfortable, to a group of fourteen university students. Results indicated a tendency toward greater relaxation from a psychological perspective. The researchers noted declines in amylase values and increases in skin temperature. The results were supportive of future application to persons with severe disabilities.