A Causal Model of Home Help Service user satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
Suga Yoshiaki  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40271457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訪問介護 / サービス提供責任者 / 離職意向 / 組織風土 / 職務満足感 / バーンアウト / コーディネイト業務 / 訪問介護員 / 介護への仕事観 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / メンタリング行動 / サービス評価 / 因果モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to verify the hypothesis that if a home help service coordinator cannot fulfill the coordination tasks that she was originally employed for, loss of job satisfaction and subsequent burnout would reinforce their intention to quit.A questionnaire survey was conducted.
Leadership affects activeness of an organization. Ensuring activeness and communication time affects the level of coordination tasks, which in turn affects intention to quit, via reduced job satisfaction and burnout.Structural equation modeling yielded a statistically significant estimate with the good fit indexes, suggesting the model is within the accepted range.The study suggested that those service operators who fail to guarantee the time for communication and coordination for the service coordinators would suffer a lower achievement level in coordinating tasks, thus in turn reducing the coordinators' job satisfaction and increasing the risk of burn-out, reinforcing their intention to quit.