Oral History Research on the Policy Development of the Universal Health and Pension Insurance Systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takashi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00226416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 優  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00386541)
森田 慎二郎  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00405937)
中尾 友紀  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00410481)
土田 武史  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 名誉教授 (10172024)
山田 篤裕  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10348857)
田中 聡一郎  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40512570)
深田 耕一郎  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (40709474)
浅井 亜希  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (40709573)
岩永 理恵  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60438166)
新田 秀樹  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70303576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会保障 / 国民皆保険・皆年金 / 国民皆年金・皆保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the policy development of the universal health and pension insurance systems in Japan by the oral history method. Our research team collected oral history interviews of the fourteen bureaucrats worked in the Health and Welfare Ministry and three social scientists. Through the interviews, this research analyzed the backgrounds of the social policy proposals and choices in the policy-making processes.