Development of a Package of Dementia Support Programs based on Multi-generational Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kase Hiroko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30296404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kumno Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90280875)
Kojima Takaya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90292888)
Oogihara Astushi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20329072)
Asada Tadashi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
Ono Mitsukazu  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80409698)
Sano Tomonori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70305556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 支援プログラム / 家族介護者 / ボランティア / 多世代参加 / 認知症教育 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 効果測定 / 地域活動 / 地域ネットワーク / 小中学生教育 / プログラム開発 / サポート・プログラム / 地域支援 / ボランティア・カフェ / 評価 / 支えあい意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose]This research aimed to develop a package of multi-generational programs to support people with dementia(PWD).[Method]Questionnaires were mailed to citizens age 40 and older. A package of six action research studies was conducted: implementing a series of lectures and workshops ; delivering a study program in elementary schools; organizing a volunteer group;collaborating regular meetings of community care professionals; delivering mindfulness therapy for caregivers; and intervening to in old apartments. The Social Capital Scale administrated at baseline and at 24 months. [Results] The respondents in the follow-up survey confirmed the decline of the ratio of participants in community activities; however the increased ratio of people who hoped to help neighbors was statistically significant.[Conclusion] Multi-generational education programs,including volunteer placement and support, must encourage residents to join activities to help PWD and their families.