| Project/Area Number |
25285175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016) Kamakura Women's University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugihara Yoko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80311405)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGISAWA Hidehiro 桜美林大学, 大学院老年学研究科, 教授 (60201571)
WATANABE Yuichi 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70412921)
SHIMMEI Masaya 東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (70312288)
SHIMIZU Yumiko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30328330)
WATANABE Hirofumi 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50383328)
KOIKE Yukako 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80714104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地域包括ケアシステム / 介護保険制度 / 政策評価 / 高齢者福祉 / 地域包括ケア / プロセス評価 / アウトカム評価 / 生活支援 / 介護予防 / ボランティア / 健康格差 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域環境 / 低所得者 / 認知症 / ケアネットワーク / 単身世帯 / 生活不安 / 介護負担 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the surveys in a municipality of Tokyo metropolis to evaluate process and outcome for constructing the community-based integrated care system. The results of process evaluation showed that there was few prospect of securing various services and support to construct the community-based integrated care system, and the function of the municipality as insurer had not yet worked well. To examine the outcome of the system, two repeated cross-sectional surveys were conducted in 2013 and 2016 with probability samples of community-dwelling persons aged 65 years and older, care-need/support-need certificated elderly persons, and caregivers of care-need certificated persons. The results showed that there were not any positive changes which might suggest the progress of community-based integrated care system in three years. On the contrary, it was suggested that there might be negative effects of the revision of long-term care insurance system on the frail elderly.