Environmental structure and the cognitive architecture promoting cumulative cultural evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masanori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10583742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化進化 / 技術の進化 / エージェント・ベース・シミュレーション / 文化伝達 / 繰り返し学習 / 累積的文化進化 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 置き換え法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culture is the phenomenon that distinguish the human beings from the other animals. Systems of human knowledge, such as language, symbols, technology, mathematics and sciences, have gradually evolved through the transmissions from the previous to the next generations, and eventually reached high level which cannot be attained by a single individual in a generation. This is called the cumulative cultural evolution. In this study, I focused the role of transmission processes for culture to evolve cumulatively. Through a series of laboratory experiments and agent-based computer simulations, it was found that transmission processes cannot be the mere imitation of the previous generation but it needs to provide an effective selection pressure for culture to evolve cumulatively.