Effects of Social bond and it's resolving for high school students in their school life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ichiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40206264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 大介  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20550643)
岡崎 慎治  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
都丸 けい子  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (40463822)
石隈 利紀  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 副学長 (50232278)
新井 雅  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80750702)
Research Collaborator ARAI Masaru
ESUMI Shuko
WANG Yansong
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的絆 / 社会的絆尺度 / 学校適応 / 対人関係 / 絆づくり / 学校教育 / 多様な援助ニーズ / 適応の困難 / 絆の形成と回復 / 学校支援ボランティア / 学校教育場面 / 信頼感 / 学校適感 / 中学生 / 適応 / 青年 / 回復 / 教育心理学 / 学校心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate effects of support for students who had difficulties in school adjustment and interpersonal relationship by supporting them to promote skills in developing relationships. Based on Hirschi’s social bond theory, a social bond scale was developed and examined its effects. The questionnaire was filled by middle school students. Factor analysis revealed 5 factors, attachment to teachers, peers, and family, involvement, and belief. Attachment and involvement have significant positive influence on their school adjustment, peer relations, and sense of trust. Students with low scores on all the subscales appeared to indicate that they may have had negative experiences in interpersonal relationship and also indicated that they wish to be absent from school. The effects of supporting students’adjustment and fostering social bonds through collaborating among school staff and creating supportive educational environment were considered.