Development of the ability to analyze and understand utterances including words and prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haryu Etsuko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70276004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語 / 発話 / 乳幼児 / 単語学習 / 助詞 / アクセント / 感情抑揚 / 統語分類 / 言語発達 / 統語カテゴリー / 動詞 / 感嘆詞 / 語彙獲得 / レキシカルバイアス / 話者感情の推測 / 文法 / 意味推論 / 乳児 / 名詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To learn a language, children need to attend to linguistic aspects of an utterance such as words, phrases and sentences and ignore temporal change patterns of pitch and intensity (word prosody or sentential intonation pattern), which are used to discriminate between words in some languages including Japanese and sometimes convey speaker’s affect more precisely than lexical contents. The present research aimed to reveal (1) when and with what cues Japanese infants begin to discriminate a word (object label) that should be associated with a referent object from other types of speech sound, and (2) developmental trajectory in which Japanese children use pitch pattern information of words and sentences to recognize word meanings and speaker affect.