Research in the early development of temperament: Understanding how attentional orienting could back up child development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA ASTUKO  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90188889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鋤柄 増根  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Taishi  名古屋市西部地域療育センター, 所長 (60444345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意 / 気質 / 縦断研究 / 乳幼児 / 感覚運動 / 協調運動 / 感覚 / あやし方 / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperament is defined as a set of innate individual differences in reactivity and self-regulation that may be observed in children's level of emotion, motor activity, and attention. It is thought to be biologically based and influenced over time by both the environment and experiences. This study investigated how early development in the ability to orient attention is related to later temperamental regulation (Effortful Control). Participants were infants and toddlers, and we measured eye movement in visual attention tasks and administered temperament questionnaires to their parents. In addition, we administered questionnaires relating longitudinally to children at 6 months and 24 months as part of the Japan Environment and Children's Study (JECS) conducted by the Japanese Ministry of the Environment. Based on our findings, we discuss the relationship between the development of temperament and soothing techniques, rough-and-tumble play, and sensory-motor functions.