Study of allomothering in a solitary island: Focusing on Moriane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Negayama Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMURA Kiyomi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80201911)
KAWATA Manabu  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80403765)
KOJIMA Yasuo  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40322169)
TOYAMA Noriko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
MIYAUCHI Hiroshi  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30337084)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (20288054)
石島 このみ  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (70735117)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Yuko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多良間島 / 守姉 / アロマザリング / ソーシャルネットワーク / 母子 / 地域 / 保育 / 聞き取り / アタッチメント / 保育所 / 学校 / 対人ネットワーク / 質問紙 / 小中学校 / 子育て / 母親 / 時代的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childcare and the children’s behavioral development in the community were investigated in Taramajima island, Okinawa Prefecture. Special attention was given to a traditional custom of childcare by a girl of around 10 years old called Moriane.
The results showed that the island is a place of rich allomothering practices including Moriane, and such allomothering practices support and even enrich social networks of the community of the island based on the trust for the caring children, which is quite different from our urban childcare styles. This kind of childcare circumstance was what our urban childcare had in the past and lost now, and gives us an opportunity to reconsider our current practices. However, Moriane has been modified and shrinking these days even in Taramajima, and hence it is necessary to make a follow-up study to consider the change.