Functional approach to social and psychological development with emergence of behavior in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Ichiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00211079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kenjiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50257789)
TANAKA Ayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00373085)
ISHIKAWA Takayuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50342093)
HOSOKAWA Toru  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (60091740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児 / 感情 / 行動発達 / 認知 / 発達心理学 / 行動 / 乳児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although most researchers state that emotion is a difficult concept to define to compare with cognition and behavior, what is being called a functionalist approach proposes that emotion is easy to define such as cognition and behavior. Emotion occurs whenever an event is encountered which is significant to the person. What makes an event significant is the relation between an event and one of four fundamental axioms: 1) how the event relates to a person’s goals, 2) how an event links up with the hedonic state of the person, 3) how an event relates to the social reactions of another person, 4) how an event relates to the prior experiences of an individual. In the study, we intend to propose cogently the basic principles of a functionalist approach, how it differs from the orthodox approach, how it is relevant to the contemporary interest in the relation among social cognition, emotion, and behavior, and how it can be examined in experiments systematically in infancy and childhood.