Research on supporting children with autism spectrum disorder and their caregiver through taking into account of caregiver's broad autism phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saeko Sakai  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (20456924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 久直  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90756462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症広域表現型 / 親子関係 / 臨床心理学 / 広域表現型 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to propose ways in relationship-building support for children with autism spectrum disorders and their caregivers. Focusing on caregivers' broad autism phenotype, we extracted uniqueness of the ways of giving and receiving information and insights about themselves.
When providing programs which aims building relationships among autism spectrum disorders child and caregiver, it is necessary to take in to account the caregiver's broad autism phenotype. The effective way to implement programs were providing psycho-educational explanation, clarification of the framework, and visual presentation. Moreover, through effective facilitation and inter-party narratives, it was suggested that mentalization could occur limited within the session.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は養育者自身の対人関係のありように焦点をあて、その特徴とともに、プログラム効果を自記式質問紙と合わせて親子自由遊び場面の行動観察を客観データとして分析した結果をもとに、支援の枠組みを提示した。
対人関係の持ち方に特性を有する自閉スペクトラム症児への対人関係構築の支援は喫緊の課題といえ、その基盤となる養育者との関係性の育みを支援する際の具体的な支援の一助を提示した点において、社会的意義は大きい。