Development of appropriate measure and novel psychological therapy for fear of recurrence among patients with life-threatening disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Akechi Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / 不安 / 生活の質 / 精神心理的苦痛 / がんサイバー / 再発不安 / ICT / 問題解決療法 / 悪性腫瘍 / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most common distressing symptom experienced by cancer survivors is fear of recurrence (FCR), and appropriate intervention for FCR should be needed. There is, however, no standard intervention for ameliorating FCR. The study developed Japanese version of the Concerns About Recurrence Scale (CARS) which is a validated measure to assess fear of recurrence of breast cancer patients and also developed smartphone problem-solving therapy as cost effective psychological therapy. We conducted the preliminary study for 38 breast cancer survivors and demonstrated that smartphone problem-solving therapy can ameliorate the FCR among breast cancer patients.